Controlling Person Liability for Motor Vehicle Dealer Violations of the South Carolina Motor Vehicle
[…] B. The MVUTPA

The language of the MVUTPA closely parallels that of the UTPA. n55 Sec- tion 56-15-30(a) of the MVUTPA declares that “unfair methods of competi- tion and unfair or deceptive acts or practices as defined in section 56-15-40 [*358] are . . . unlawful.” n56 The Act makes it a violation of section 56-15-30(a) for any “motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public.” n57 The MVUTPA protects consumers from unfair and deceptive trade practices in connection with the sale, rental, or lease of a new or used motor vehicle. n58 Like the UTPA, the MVUTPA expressly instructs South Carolina courts to apply section 56-15-30(a) of the statute by reference to the