Controlling Person Liability for Motor Vehicle Dealer Violations of the South Carolina Motor Vehicle
[…] Section 39-5-20(a) of the UTPA declares that “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are . . . unlawful.” n31 The South Carolina Court of Appeals has defined an unfair trade practice as one that is “offensive to public policy or . . . immoral, unethical, or oppressive.” n32 In addition, a practice is deceptive if it merely has a tendency or capacity to deceive. n33 Neither actual